Statistics

CrimeReports

Lodi Police Department uses CrimeReports which maps and publishes real-time crime data from police information systems. Residents can access and browse information about their neighborhoods from any computer or mobile device.

Department Figures

The Lodi Police Department Is budgeted for 103 full-time employees, including:

  • 71 sworn officers 
  • 32 non-sworn personnel 
  • 4 part-time officers 

Additionally, the department has many volunteers in the form of:

  • 62 Partners
  • 10 cadets
  • 6 chaplains

Crime Statistics

Part 1 Crimes

The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) tracks Part 1 crimes, which includes the crimes of:

  • Aggravated assault
  • Arson
  • Burglary
  • Forcible rape
  • Larceny-theft
  • Motor vehicle theft
  • Murder
  • Robbery

Access a report of Part 1 crime statistics (PDF) in Lodi from 1990 to 2017.

Crime Maps

For a map of Lodi Area crimes, please reference the CrimeReports map.

Two Year Snapshot - General

Action20172018Percent Change
Arrests3,6443,433-5.79
Police Reports7,9307,699-2.91
Calls for Service37,23737,436+0.53
Transient Related Calls for Service2,1833,144+44.02
Gang Related Incidents4456+27.27
Vehicle Collisions1,5291,348-11.84
Traffic Citations Issued3,4892,825-19.03

Two Year Snapshot - Part 1 Crimes

Crime20172018Percent Change
Aggravated Assault182169-7.14
Burglary347359+3.46
Homicide18+800
Larceny9851,001+1.62
Rape1312-7.69
Robbery12788-30.71
Vehicle Theft350342-2.29
Total Part 1 Crimes 2,0131,989-1.19


Lodi Police Districts Map (PNG)